No. 32412 | Wash. | Aug 13, 1953
[…] ' December 15, 1952, the court entered findings- of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment reversing the board and directing it to approve and allow Clark’s claim. This appeal follows.

We quote finding No. 1:

“That appellant Keith R. Clark is a member of the Washington State Employees Retirement System and he has heretofore become totally incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring in the actual performance of duty while in the service of the State of Washington without willful negligence on his part.” (Italics ours.)

*93RCW 41.40.200 provides:

“Subject to the provisions of RCW 41.40.310 and 41.40-.320, upon application of a member, or his employer, a member who becomes totally incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring in the actual performance of duty, while in the service of an employer, without wilful negligence on his part, shall be retired: Provided, The medical adviser after a medical examination of such member made by or under the direction of the said medical adviser shall certify in writing that such member is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for the further performance of his duty to his employer and that such member should be retired: Provided further, That the retirement board concurs in the recommendation of the medical adviser.” (Italics ours.)

However, this section codifies § 6, chapter 50, Laws of 1951, p. 128, which amended § 15, chapter 240, Laws of 1949, p. 929, which, in turn, amended § 21, chapter 274, Laws of 1947, p. 1182. Section 21 provided in part: