Clark v. National RR Passenger Corp.
[…] J. Kathleen O'Shea Poux, Silver Spring, Md., R. Harrison Pledger, Jr., Cynthia L. Vancil, McLean, Va., for defendant.

ORDER

JOYCE HENS GREEN, District Judge.

Before the Court is defendant's motion in limine in which it seeks to exclude from evidence any reference, direct or indirect, to medical expenses paid on behalf of plaintiff by the defendant, Washington Terminal Company, or defendant's insurance coverage, Travelers Group Policy No. GA-23000. For the reasons set forth briefly below, defendant's motion shall be granted.

Section 55 of the Federal Employer's Liability Act provides:

Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this Act shall, to that extent be void; Provided, that in any action brought against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this Act, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said action was brought.

45 U.S.C. § 55. Plaintiff claims that an order excluding evidence of medical expenses paid by defendant directly or through its insurance would effectively exempt defendant from liability, in contravention of section 55 of the Act.