152 F.R.D. 66 | S.D.W. Va | 1993
[…] If it becomes clear after factual development Defendants have set forth defenses frivolously, the Court may take appropriate measures under the provisions of Rule 11, Fed.R.Civ.P., to remedy the matter. But at this early stage in the litigation, it is impossible for the Court to hold the defenses could not succeed under any set of circumstances.
. Defendants reject Plaintiff’s characterization of their defenses as relating to him only in particular capacities.
. W.Va. Const. Art. VI, § 35 reads:
The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.
. Rule 9(b) provides:
In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.