152 F.R.D. 66 | S.D.W. Va | 1993
[…] Rochholz v. Farrar, 547 F.2d 63, 65 n. 3 (8th Cir.1976); FDIC v. Renda, 692 F.Supp. 128, 133 (D.Kan.1988). Although, as Defendants assert, granting the Plaintiffs motion as it relates to these defenses may have “no discernible effect on this litigation,” the Court GRANTS Plaintiffs motion and strikes these defenses as superfluous.
The Court also GRANTS Plaintiffs motion to strike the defenses relating to his standing to bring this action. Plaintiff brings this action solely in his capacity as receiver of GW LIFE. He acquired that capacity by virtue of W.Va.Code § 33-10-14 (1992) which mandates whenever “a receiver is to be appointed in delinquency proceedings for a domestic or alien insurer, the court shall appoint the insurance commissioner as such receiver.” As receiver, Plaintiff is vested by operation of law with all rights of action held by GW LIFE. W.Va.Code § 33-10-14(b) (1992). He asserts those rights of action on GW LIFE’S behalf, having “stepped into the shoes” of the company upon his appointment as receiver. Cf. Cook v.