152 F.R.D. 66 | S.D.W. Va | 1993
[…] . Each Defendant's affirmative defenses are detailed in table form in an Appendix to this Order.
. In its motion to reconsider, Plaintiff incorrectly and inexplicably claims to have filed the motion to strike on May 14, 1993. The Court's docket sheet reveals the motion was actually filed on May 17, 1993, three days after expiration of the Court's deadline. Indeed, the motion to strike, attached as Exhibit D to Plaintiff's motion to reconsider, is clearly stamped as filed on May 17, 1993.
. W.Va.Code § 33-10-39(a) (1992) states:
No claim of any nature whatsoever that is directly related to the receivership of an insurer shall arise against, and no liability shall be imposed upon, the insurance commissioner ... or any person acting as receiver of an insurer, including surety, in rehabilitation, liquidation, or conservation as a result of a court order issued on or after the effective date of this article [Acts 1990, c. 110: March 10, 1990] for any statement made or actions taken or not taken in the good faith exercise of their powers under law. However, this immunity shall not extend to acts or omissions which are malicious or grossly negligent. This qualified immunity extends to agents and employees of the receiver.
. The Court is nonetheless troubled by the "shotgun approach” Defendants apparently used in choosing their affirmative defenses.