This is the third appeal of this case. See Clark v. JeffersonFederal Savings Loan Association of Birmingham,
[…] The trial court further found that the nonclaim statute, Ala. Code 1975, §
"Generally; time of notice.
"The personal representative must give notice of the appointment, stating the name of the deceased, the day on which letters were granted, by what court, stating the county and notifying all persons having claims against the estate to present the same within the time allowed by law or that the same will be barred. The notice of appointment,
"(1) For actual notice as required in section
"(2) For publication notice as required in section43-2-61 (2), must be given within thirty days from grant of letters."
(Emphasis added.) A companion section, §
"Manner of giving notice.
"Notice, as prescribed in section43-2-60 , must be given:
"(1) By first-class mail addressed to their last known address, or by other mechanism reasonably calculated to provide actual notice, to all persons, firms, and corporations having claims against the decedent, who are known or who are reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative within six months from the grant of letters; and
"(2) By publishing a notice once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county in which the letters were granted or, if none is published in the county, in the one published nearest to the courthouse thereof or in an adjoining county."1