Case Information
[…] B. Issue (1): Northwest Millwork
¶ 14 Plaintiffs’ first claim that “the trial court’s reliance on [ Northwest Millwork ] is misplaced.” This is not an issue on which this case turns. It may be part of some chain of reasoning, but plaintiffs fail to indicate how this proposition might fit into a larger argument.
¶ 15 Laying aside the lack of context to plaintiffs’ claim on whatever point this is intended to support, plaintiffs’ analysis is, by its own terms, fatally flawed. Plaintiffs argue that Northwest Millwork was decided before a 2006 amendment to section 5 of the Act. Before the amendment, section 5 of the Act (770 ILCS 60/5 (West 2002)) provided:
“It shall be the duty of the contractor to give the owner, and the duty of the owner to require of the contractor, before the owner or his agent, architect, or superintendent shall pay or cause to be paid to the contractor or to his order any moneys or other consideration due or to become due to the contractor, or make or cause to be made to the contractor any advancement of any moneys or any other consideration, a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of the names and addresses of all parties furnishing materials and labor and of the amounts due or to become due to each.”
¶ 16 At the time plaintiffs and JB Architecture entered into the agreement to provide an addition to the subject property, section 5(a) of the Act (770 ILCS 605(a) (West 2020)) provided:
“It shall be the duty of the contractor to give the owner, and the duty of the owner to require of the contractor, before the owner or his agent, architect, or superintendent shall pay or cause to be paid to the contractor or to his order any moneys or other consideration due or to become due to the contractor, or make or cause to be made to the contractor any advancement of any moneys or any other consideration, a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of the names and addresses of all parties furnishing labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work and of the amounts due or to become due to each.”