Clark v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Clark)
[…] NOTES

[1] Now 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A)(i) and (ii), per 1994 amendments. Since § 507(a)(7) was the effective law at the time of this trial, all further references will be to § 507.

[2] 11 U.S.C. § 523 provided in relevant part:

(a) A discharge under section 727 . . . of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —

(1) for a tax or a customs duty —

(A) of the kind and for the periods specified in section 507(a)(2) or 507(a)(7) of this title, whether or not a claim for such tax was filed or allowed.

Since the 1994 amendments, the second reference is to § 507(a)(8).

[3] Section 6503(b) states:

The period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any State or of the District of Columbia, and for 6 months thereafter.

Section 6503(h) refers to proceedings in bankruptcy; it reads: The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and —

(1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and

(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.

[4] Serial, closely spaced, unsuccessful bankruptcy filings, whether to avoid one creditor's foreclosure or the IRS on taxes, can, depending on the facts, constitute bad faith filings.