Clark v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Accordingly, a $1,300 penalty was levied. The decision was affirmed by the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board and now defendant appeals to this Court by leave granted.

The voluntary payment form which was signed by the parties and the administrative law judge on August 23, 1979, states in bold print as follows:

"NEITHER THE PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION OR THE ACCEPTING OF THE SAME BY THE EMPLOYEE OR HIS DEPENDENTS SHALL BE CONSIDERED AS A DETERMINATION OF THE RIGHTS OF THE PARTIES UNDER THIS ACT.

"ALL BENEFITS BECOME DUE AND PAYABLE ON THE DATE OF THIS AGREEMENT."

MCL 418.801; MSA 17.237(801) provides:

"(1) Compensation shall be paid promptly and directly to the person entitled thereto and shall become due and payable on the fourteenth day after the employer has notice or knowledge of the disability or death, on which date all compensation then accrued shall be paid. Thereafter compensation shall be paid in weekly installments. Every carrier shall keep a record of all payments made under the provisions of this act and of the time and manner of making such payments and shall furnish reports, based upon these records, to the bureau as the director may reasonably require.