Clark v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Under the statutory scheme the consumer looks to the retailer only if the manufacturer fails to maintain adequate service facilities in the state. ORS 72.8110. The record contains no evidence that Ford did not maintain adequate service facilities in the state: both defendants contend the dealer was such a facility. Therefore, the dealer is not liable to plaintiff under that statute.

The key section of the statute for our purposes is ORS 72.8100(4):

"If the manufacturer is unable to service or repair the good in compliance with each applicable warranty, the manufacturer shall either replace the good or reimburse the buyer in an amount equal to the purchase price paid by the buyer less a reasonable charge for beneficial use by the buyer and damage, if any, to the good. In the event of replacement of the good or refunding of the purchase price, the buyer shall return the defective good to the warrantor free and clear of liens and encumbrances."

The record shows the Bronco to have been a consumer good and that Ford was unwilling or unable to resolve the rust problem. *320 Ford argues, however, that it offered to replace the Bronco and that it has the option to choose whether to replace or refund plaintiff's money.