175 F.2d 897 | 3rd Cir. | 1949
[…] The Custodian contends that under Rule 54(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A., the court below should have granted him the relief to which he was entitled even though he demanded interest on the $25,000 only from September 5, 1942.
See, however, Section 16 of the Act, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 16, which provides that “Whoever shall wilfully . . . refuse to comply with any order of the President issued in compliance with the provisions of this act, shall, upon conviction be lined not more than $10,000, or, if a natural person, be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.” In this connection see Stoehr v. Wallace, 255 U.S. 239, 245, 41 S.Ct. 293, 65 L.Ed. 604.
Interst on the judgment is not in issue here.