66 N.Y.2d 185 | NY | 1985
[…] Relying on Rapp v Carey (44 NY2d 157), among other authorities, in support of this proposition, the dissenter ignores this language in that decision.
. NY Constitution, article II, § 8, provides in pertinent part: "All laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of registering voters * * * shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election next preceding that for which such boards or officers are to serve, cast the highest and next highest number of votes.”
. Election Law § 5-210 (3) provides in pertinent part: "Completed application forms, when received by any county board of elections or showing a dated cancellation mark of the United States Postal Service not later than the thirtieth day before the next ensuing primary, general or special election, and received no later than the twenty-fifth day before such election, shall entitle the applicant to vote in such election, if he is otherwise qualified.”
. Election Law § 5-210 (6) (a) provides in pertinent part: "Upon its receipt by the county board of elections, each application form shall be reviewed and examined by at least two members or employees of such board authorized by the board to receive registrations. Such two members or employees shall represent the two major political parties. If the application shall contain substantially all the required information indicating that the applicant is legally qualified to register and/or enroll as stated in his application, the county board of elections shall transfer all information on such application to the appropriate registration records.”
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting in part). I would reverse the order of the Appellate Division and hold the challenged Executive Order unconstitutional.