66 N.Y.2d 185 | NY | 1985
[…] Because, however, we deem it appropriate to dispose of all the issues in this case, we grant defendants’ motion, made at oral argument, for leave to cross-appeal.
. According to the dissent, the constitutionality of Executive Order No. 43 "is wholly contingent upon whether there exists a specifically conferred legislative authorization for the gubernatorial act” (dissenting opn, at p 193; emphasis in original). Relying on Rapp v Carey (44 NY2d 157), among other authorities, in support of this proposition, the dissenter ignores this language in that decision.
. NY Constitution, article II, § 8, provides in pertinent part: "All laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of registering voters * * * shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election next preceding that for which such boards or officers are to serve, cast the highest and next highest number of votes.”