Clark v. Cranston
[…] To encourage service-qualified judges to retire by providing a more liberal allowance to judges who, eligible to retire, do retire before a specified age or within a specified time after its enactment, article 3.6, sections 75075-75079, was enacted in 1959. Section 75075 thereof provides, in relevant part: “Any judges hereafter retiring pursuant to the provisions of section 75025 . . . may elect to receive the benefits accorded by this article (a) if he retires prior to attaining the age of seventy years, ...” (Emphasis added.) Section 75076 provides, as relevant: “Every judge who qualifies, as prescribed in section 75075, to receive the benefits accorded by this article shall receive a retirement allowance equal to 65 per cent of the salary payable at the time the allowance falls due, to the judge holding the judicial office to which he was last elected or appointed; except that if upon retirement a judge has received credit for 20 or more years of service rendered prior to the expiration of the time within which the judge is eligible to elect to receive the benefits accorded by this article and for which he has contributed to the Judges’ Retirement Fund *648his retirement allowance shall equal 75 percent of such salary.’ ’ (Emphasis supplied.)