Clark v. Cranston
[…] That section expressly provides that a judge previously serving as a constitutional officer or as a public legal officer “has a right to elect ... to make contributions pursuant to this section” (emphasis supplied) and, as we have shown, the only contributions provided for in the section embrace such time as contributions “would have been deducted from his salary” had he been a judge.

Petitioner’s right to make contributions to the fund for service rendered as a constitutional officer prior to August 1, 1937, so as to entitle him to a 75 per cent allowance under section 75076, must then be found, if at all, in that section. The only reference to contributions in that section is that part which reads “if upon retirement a judge has received credit for 20 or more years of service . . . and for which he has contributed to the Judges’ Retirement Fund” (emphasis added) he shall receive the 75 per cent allowance.