546 A.2d 1277 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1988
[…] The AFDC program is a cooperative federal and state effort established by Congress-to enable the states to furnish financial assistance to certain needy children and the parents or relatives with whom they live. Oliver v. Ledbetter, 624 F. Supp. 325 (N.D. Ga. 1985), aff'd 821 F.2d 1507 (11th Cir. 1987). Participating states that provide financial assistance to eligible families receive partial reimbursement from the federal government. In Pennsylvania, DPW administers the program, establishing rules, regulations and standards for eligibility. These regulations are codified at 55 Pa. Code §§171 to 187. The Public Welfare Code, section 403(b),1 provides in pertinent part that “the Secretary shall issue interim regulations whenever changes in federal - laws and regulations supersede existing statutes.” These interim regulations are distributed'to county assistance offices through Income Maintenance Bulletins (IMB) and temporary pages containing amendments to the DPW Public Assistance. Eligibility Manual (PAEM).