Clark v. Commissioner of Income Maintenance
[…] This court and others, in addressing “available” income, have referred to the concept of “actual” availability. See, e.g., Heckler v. Turner, 470 U.S. 184, 200, 105 S. Ct. 1138, 84 L. Ed. 2d 138 (1985); Marcus’ Appeal from Probate, 199 Conn. 524, 532-33, 509 A.2d 1 (1986); Zeoli v. Commissioner of Social Services, 179 Conn. 83, 94, 425 A.2d 553 (1979). The word “actual” does not appear in the statute, however, and therefore is not entitled to independent weight.

Title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 416.1123 (b) (2) provides: “Amount considered as income. We may include more or less of your unearned income than you actually receive. . . . (2) We also include more than you actually receive if amounts are withheld from unearned income because of a garnishment or to make certain payments such as payment of your Medicare premiums.”

On June 19,1987, the Georgia Supreme Court dismissed the Johnson case without published opinion or order.

The plaintiff relies heavily on the case of Deptartment of Health Services v. Secretary of Health & Human Services, 823 F.2d 323 (9th Cir. 1987).