88 Conn. App. 178 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] By an amendment, approved by the Conference in 1932, this section now permits the extradition of that person not only from the state in which he acted, but from any state into which he thereafter moves.” Commissioners’ prefatory note, Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, supra, p. 292. Our legislature enacted § 6 as General Statutes § 54-162.
Section five of the act is titled, “Extradition of Persons Imprisoned or Awaiting Trial in Another State or Who Have Left the Demanding State Under Compulsion.” Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, supra, p. 463. General Statutes § 54-161, however, is titled, “Return to this state of person imprisoned or held in another state.”
See footnotes 9 and 11. In describing the bill that adopted the act, Senator John H. Shannon succinctly stated: “[T]his bill incorporates the uniform criminal extradition act in toto and enacts it into law by statute.” 7 S. Proc., Pt. 4, 1957 Sess., p. 2377.