88 Conn. App. 178 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Section 570.08 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law does not require that an application requesting the extradition of a person allege that he or she fled from the demanding state.
Florida Statutes Annotated § 941.05 (2) (West 2001), which enacted § 5 of the act, provides: “The Governor of this state may also surrender on demand of the executive authority of any other state any person in this state who is charged in the manner provided in s. 941.23 with having violated the laws of the state whose executive authority is making the demand, even though such person left the demanding state involuntarily.”
Florida Statutes § 941.23 does not require that an application requesting the extradition of a person allege that he or she fled from the demanding state.