88 Conn. App. 178 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment issuing a writ of habeas corpus.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The petitioner’s original habeas petition named Connecticut state police Detective Jeffrey Correia as the respondent. The habeas court’s memorandum of decision, however, named the respondent as an official from the department of correction. We note that the petitioner is being held by the department of correction on the basis of the governor’s extradition warrant
General Statutes § 54-170 provides in relevant part: “The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . .”
On July, 16, 2002, the state of Texas charged the petitioner with the crime of aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of fourteen. The charge alleged that the commission of the crime occurred on February 1, 1996.