88 Conn. App. 178 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Section three of the act was enacted in this state as General Statutes § 54-159. See footnote 5.
Section 1549 of the California Penal Code (Deering 1992) provides in relevant part: “The Governor of this state may also surrender on demand of the executive authority of any other state any person in this state who is charged in the manner provided in Section 1548.2 with having violated the laws of the demanding state even though such person left the demanding state involuntarily.”
Section 1548.2 of the California Penal Code provides in relevant part: “No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless it is in writing alleging that the