88 Conn. App. 178 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] The warrant referred to “the Constitution and laws of the United States” as the legal basis for its authority and described the petitioner as “having fled from [Texas] and taken refuge in the State of Connecticut . . . .”
General Statutes § 54-158 provides in relevant part: “[I]t is the duty of the Governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state . . . any person charged in that state with treason, felony or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 54-161 provides in relevant part: “The Governor of this state may also surrender on demand of the executive authority of any other state any person in this state who is charged . . . with having violated the laws of the state whose executive authority is making the demand, even though such person left the demanding state involuntarily.” (Emphasis added.)