88 Conn. App. 178 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] The accompanying application for extradition, which was prepared by the Dallas County district attorney and certified by the governor of Texas, also described the petitioner as a fugitive. In particular, the district attorney represented that the petitioner had attempted to avoid prosecution, had “fled from the jurisdiction of [Texas] and is now a fugitive from justice to be found in the custody of the State of Connecticut . . . .”
General Statutes § 54-163 provides in relevant part: “If the Governor decides that the demand should be complied with, he shall sign a warrant of arrest, which shall be sealed with the state seal, and be directed to any peace officer or other person whom he may think fit to entrust with the execution thereof . . . .”
The warrant referred to “the Constitution and laws of the United States” as the legal basis for its authority and described the petitioner as “having fled from [Texas] and taken refuge in the State of Connecticut . . . .”