88 Conn. App. 178 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] On July, 16, 2002, the state of Texas charged the petitioner with the crime of aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of fourteen. The charge alleged that the commission of the crime occurred on February 1, 1996.
Judge Kaplan acted pursuant to General Statutes § 54-171, which provides in relevant part: “If from the examination before the judge it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and . . . that he has fled from justice, the judge shall, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to a community correctional center for such a time, not exceeding thirty days ... as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense . . . .”