88 Conn. App. 178 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Florida Statutes Annotated § 941.05 (2) (West 2001), which enacted § 5 of the act, provides: “The Governor of this state may also surrender on demand of the executive authority of any other state any person in this state who is charged in the manner provided in s. 941.23 with having violated the laws of the state whose executive authority is making the demand, even though such person left the demanding state involuntarily.”
Florida Statutes § 941.23 does not require that an application requesting the extradition of a person allege that he or she fled from the demanding state.
Section 22-2705 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated (1995) provides in relevant part: “The governor of this state may also surrender on demand of the executive authority of any other state any person in this state who is charged in the manner provided in section 22-2723 with having violated the laws of the state whose executive authority is making the demand, even though such person left the demanding state involuntarily.”
Section 22-2723 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated does not require that