Clark v. Atlantic Painting Co.
[…] She worked for Ellis Roofing for two weeks. Ms. Clark did not report the income from any of her jobs to North River.

DETERMINATION OF DISABILITY

The major contested issue in this case is whether Ms. Clark's disability terminated on November 22, 1985, or continued beyond that date.

Ms. Clark presented expert medical opinions that she suffered from chronic lumbar sprain and possible lumbar disc disease. Of importance is the opinion of Dr. Elmorshidy, the independent medical examiner, appointed pursuant to La.R.S. 23:1123 who opined that Ms. Clark should refrain from lifting of heavy objects and frequent bending. La.R.S. 23:1123 provides, in part:

"The medical examiner shall report his conclusions from the examination to the director and to the parties and such report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any subsequent proceedings under this Chapter."

In Green v.