155 A.D.2d 35 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1990
[…] The intent of the Legislature may also be ascertained by an examination of similar statutes previously enacted. In 1981, the Legislature enacted the "Agent Orange” statute which applied a discovery rule in computing the time within which Vietnam War veterans could bring actions for injuries from exposure to phenoxy herbicides (L 1981, ch 266). The time limitation of that statute was added as new section 214-b to the CPLR. A separate section of that statute contained a revival provision which, as here, provided that such a cause of action "which is barred as of the effective date of this act because the applicable period of limitation has expired is hereby revived, and an action thereon may be commenced and prosecuted provided such action is commenced within one year of the effective date of this act.” (L 1981, ch 266, § 4.) The effective date of the act was June 16, 1981. The time within which to bring the action has been extended by subsequent legislation.