Clark Oil Co. v. Martin Exploration Co.
[…] (Clark), failed to comply with the requisite statutory provisions.

On May 21, 1982, Clark filed suit to enforce a lien and recover monies allegedly owed it by Martin under an open account. Martin failed to answer timely, and on June 17,1982, a default judgment was confirmed against it.

Martin contends the trial court erred in: (1) confirming a default judgment where the record did not show the entry of a preliminary default, (2) confirming a default judgment where Clark failed to prove all of its claims, and (3) granting attorney’s fees where the provisions of L.S.A.-R.S. 9:2781 were not met.

Articles 1701 and 1702 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure provide for the taking of a judgment by default:

“Art. 1701. Judgment by default “If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer within the time prescribed by law, judgment by default may be entered against him. The judgment may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the judgment shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes.”
“Art. 1702. Confirmation of default judgment
“A judgment of default must be confirmed by proof of the demand sufficient to establish a prima facie case. If no answer is filed timely, this confirmation may be made after two days, exclusive of holidays, from the entry of the judgment of default.