626 P.2d 6 | Wash. | 1981
[…] It is true that the statute does not state at what time such persons shall be accepted. Nevertheless, the fact that the Department, along with the parole board (whose responsibilities are not at issue here), has full legal authority over, and responsibility for, a person who has been convicted of a felony, makes it clear that the Department's corresponding duty to take charge of the felon arises when the conviction is entered.
There are statutory modifications of that duty. RCW 36.63.255 provides:
Any person imprisoned in a county jail pending the appeal of his conviction of a felony and who has not obtained bail bond pending his appeal shall be transferred after thirty days but within forty days from the date judgment was entered against him to a state institution for felons designated by the director of the department of institutions: Provided, That when good cause is shown, a superior court judge may order the *449 prisoner detained in the county jail beyond said forty days for an additional period not to exceed ten days.
Under this provision, it is evident that transfer is not to be delayed beyond 40 days after conviction, even where an appeal is pending.