Clark County Public Utility District No. 1 v. Wilkinson
[…] Article V of the CBA provides for arbitration of grievances and Section 5.8 specifically states: “The decision of the Arbitrator shall be final, conclusive and binding upon [Clark County PUD], the Union, and the employees involved.” The CBA did not provide for judicial review of the arbitrator’s decision.

The Union contended the petition was untimely, based on the application by analogy of statutory time limits. By contrast, the PUD asserted the equitable doctrine of laches governs the limitation period for filing constitutional writs of certiorari.

RCW 7.16.040 states: “A writ of review shall be granted by any court . . . when an inferior tribunal. . . has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal . . . and there is no appeal, nor . . . any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.” (Emphasis added.)