Clark County Public Utility District No. 1 v. Wilkinson
[…] The CBA did not provide for judicial review of the arbitrator’s decision.

The Union contended the petition was untimely, based on the application by analogy of statutory time limits. By contrast, the PUD asserted the equitable doctrine of laches governs the limitation period for filing constitutional writs of certiorari.

RCW 7.16.040 states: “A writ of review shall be granted by any court . . . when an inferior tribunal. . . has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal . . . and there is no appeal, nor . . . any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.” (Emphasis added.)

Article IY section 6 (amendment 87) provides: “Said courts and their judges shall have power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on petition by or on behalf of any person in actual custody in their respective counties.”

AIthough a court may refuse to grant a writ, it may do so only if based on tenable reasons. See Bridal Trails, 45 Wn. App. at 252 (citing 1 John Bouvier, Bouvier’s Law Dictionary and Concise Encyclopedia 443, 446-47 (Francis Rawle ed., 3d rev. ed. 1914)).