Claremont School District v. Governor
[…] The assessment “tests, administered at the end of grades three, six, and ten, are developed around the curriculum frameworks and provide vital data that help[] identify strengths in an educational program as well as areas that need improvement.”

While the curriculum frameworks developed pursuant to RSA 193-C:3 define what students should know and be able to do, none of the provisions in RSA chapter 193-C refers to the statutory scheme that sets out the criteria for and the delivery of an adequate education, RSA chapter 193-E. RSA 193-E:3, entitled “Delivery of an Adequate Education,” however, requires each school district to report to the department of education its data for the previous twelve months on performance indicators including each school’s “[performance on [the statewide assessment] tests administered pursuant to RSA 193-C and other standardized tests administered at local option,” attendance and drop-out rates, school environment indicators, and the proportion of graduating students going on to post-secondary education, military service, and the workplace. RSA 193-E:3, 1(a). Using this data, the department of education must “issue a report on the condition of education statewide and on a district-by-district and school-by-school basis.” RSA 193-E:3, II. The report, which includes the performance data provided by the school districts, must compare the condition of each district to the district’s prior condition and State averages. Id. The report must also provide statewide rankings of each district and school on the statewide assessment tests administered pursuant to RSA chapter 193-C. Id. RSA 193-E:3, II further requires that “[t]he report shall be organized and presented in a manner that is easily understood by the public and that assists each school district with the identification of trends, strengths, and weaknesses and the development of its local education improvement and assessment plan.”