Claremont School District v. Governor
[…] RSA 193-C:3, I(a)-(e). The department of education pamphlet describes NHEIAP as the “cornerstone of the state’s initiatives to continuously improve education for all students.”

The responsibility for administering NHEIAP lies with the department of education. RSA 193-C:3. The commissioner of education is charged with “developing] and implementing] this program in conjunction with the state board of education and the legislative oversight committee.” Id. In fulfilling its duty pursuant to the statutory framework that makes up NHEIAP, the department of education is directed to develop a program that consists of three interlocking components.