Case Information
[…] Bellard v. Gautreaux , 675 F.3d 454, 460 (5 Cir. 2012) th citing Martin v. John W. Stone Oil Distrib., Inc ., 819 F.2d 547, 549 (5 Cir. 1987); Thomas v. th
Price , 975 F.2d 231, 235 (5 Cir. 1992). Summary judgment is mandated against a party who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish an essential element of that party’s case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial. Celotex , 477 U.S. at 322.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The pertinent provisions of LOPSLA provide as follows:
La. R.S. 45:142 provides:
No person shall, individually or through an agent or employee, perform any function or activity upon any land, building, highway, waterway, or other premises, if at any time during the performance of any function or activity it is possible that the person performing the function or activity shall move or be placed within ten feet of any high voltage overhead line, or if it is possible for any part of any tool, equipment, machinery, or material used, handled, or stored by such person to be brought within ten feet of any high voltage overhead line or conductor during the performance of such function or activity.
Louisiana Revised Statute 45:143 provides: