Case Information
[…] C. The actual expense incurred by any operator or owner of high voltage overhead lines in providing clearances established in this Section shall be paid by the person or persons responsible for the work to be done in the vicinity thereof. The owner or operator of the lines may require an estimated payment of such actual expense in advance.
La. R.S. 45:144 A provides:
If a violation of this Chapter results in physical or electrical contact with any high voltage overhead line, the person violating this Chapter shall be liable to the owner or operator of the high voltage overhead line for all damages, costs, or expenses incurred by the owner or operator as a result of the contact.
Entergy's claims for indemnity from Penick is premised on this provision of La.