Clapp v. Peterson
[…] The receipt shall be kept in the possession of the person offering or selling the franchise, subject to inspection by the commissioner, for a period of three years from the date the receipt is taken.

[2] Minn.Stat. § 80C.17, subd. 1 (1980), provides:

Subdivision 1. A person who violates any provision of sections 80C.01 to 80C.13 and 80C.15 to 80C.22 or any rule or order thereunder shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor who may sue for damages caused thereby, for rescission, or other relief as the court may deem appropriate.

[3] Minn.Stat. § 80A.23, subd. 1 (1980), states, in relevant part:

Any person who sells a security in violation of sections 80A.08 or 80A.18, or of any condition imposed under section 80A.11, subdivision 4, or section 80A.12, subdivisions 5 and 6, is liable to the person purchasing the security from him, who may sue either in equity for rescission upon tender of the security or at law for damages if he no longer owns the security.