Clapp v. Peterson
[…] The person offering or selling the franchise shall obtain a receipt, signed by the prospective franchisee, acknowledging that he has received a copy of the public offering statement prior to the execution by him of any franchise or other agreement and prior to the payment of any consideration by him. The receipt shall be kept in the possession of the person offering or selling the franchise, subject to inspection by the commissioner, for a period of three years from the date the receipt is taken.

[2] Minn.Stat. § 80C.17, subd. 1 (1980), provides:

Subdivision 1. A person who violates any provision of sections 80C.01 to 80C.13 and 80C.15 to 80C.22 or any rule or order thereunder shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor who may sue for damages caused thereby, for rescission, or other relief as the court may deem appropriate.

[3] Minn.Stat. § 80A.23, subd. 1 (1980), states, in relevant part: