Clapp v. Peterson
[…] It seems safe to assume that appellant applies the lessons gained in the day-to-day conduct of his own personnel business, which he opened shortly after breaking with respondents. Appellant now seeks to reclaim monies paid, in part, for that training and advice after accepting and retaining the benefits of the franchise agreement for 22 months. This is not equitable. We, therefore, hold that equitable defenses are available to a defendant in an action for rescission based on a technical violation of the Minnesota Franchise Act.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 80C.06, subd. 5, provides:

Any person offering for sale or selling any franchise which is subject to the registration requirements imposed by section 80C.02 shall, at his own expense, present to the prospective franchisee, at least seven days prior to the execution by the prospective franchisee of any franchise or other agreement, or at least seven days prior to the payment of any consideration by the franchisee, whichever occurs first, a copy of the current public offering statement together with a copy of all proposed agreements relating to the sale of the franchise. The franchisee shall be permitted to retain the public offering statement prior and subsequent to the execution of any franchise or other agreement. The person offering or selling the franchise shall obtain a receipt, signed by the prospective franchisee, acknowledging that he has received a copy of the public offering statement prior to the execution by him of any franchise or other agreement and prior to the payment of any consideration by him. The receipt shall be kept in the possession of the person offering or selling the franchise, subject to inspection by the commissioner, for a period of three years from the date the receipt is taken.

[2] Minn.Stat. § 80C.17, subd. 1 (1980), provides: