Clancy v. Trustees of Columbia University
[…] Petitioner contends that he could not be discharged without Office of Economic Opportunity consent. He relies on an Office of Economic Opportunity Community Action Memo dated August 26, 1966, which is factually inapplicable to him. It appears to be the position of Office of Economic Opportunity as enunciated by its Acting Deputy Director of its Office of Legal Services that respondents did not need Office of Economic Opportunity *357approval for what they did. There is nothing presented herein to refute this position.

Petitioner further contends that his dismissal violates subdivision 8 of section 226 of the Education Law, which provides that a dismissal of an employee of a university must be “ on examination and due proof of the truth of a written complaint ”, This section is by its terms limited to institutions chartered by the Regents of this State. Columbia University was chartered in 1810 by the New York State Legislature and is not subject to this enactment, nor could it be by virtue of the Dartmouth College case (4 Wheat. [17 U. S.] 518).