Claim of Wolkenstein v. Luminart Lampshade Products, Inc.
[…] The sole issue to be reviewed is this: Are the employer and insurance carrier responsible for the payment of medical expenses for treatment rendered after the commencement of the third-party action, and does such responsibility exist during the pendency of such third-party action?

Section 13 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law creates the obligation of employers to provide medical care for injured employees. Subdivision (c) of this section provides in part: The liability of an employer for medical treatment as herein provided shall not be affected by the fact that his employee was injured through the fault or negligence of a third party, not in the same employ, unless and until notice of election to sue or the bringing of suit against such third party.”

Despite the somewhat radical amendments to the statute in 1937 with relation to third-party actions, the language of this subdivision of section 13, as quoted, has remained unaltered.