155 N.Y.S. 703 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1915
[…] The awards to the father, and mother were each also fifteen per cent of the weekly wage of the deceased, but were without limitation as to time. This was in accordance with the 'Workmen’s Compensation Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 67 [Laws of 1914, chap. 41], § 16, subd. 4, as amd. by Laws of 1914, chap. 316). That the father and
As well might it be claimed that making an award to the mother constituted double compensation, and that her right to death benefits was merged in his, by reason of the legal liability of the father for her support. Section 16, subdivision 4, of the Workmen’s Compensation Law (as amd. supra) expressly provided for an award to each as follows: “4. * * * For the support of grandchildren or brothers and sisters under the age of eighteen years, if dependent upon the deceased at the time of the accident, fifteen per centum of such wages for the support of each such person until of the age of eighteen years; and for the support of each parent, or grandparent, of the deceased if dependent upon him at the time of the accident, fifteen per centum of such wages during such dependency. * * * ” The statute plainly intended that the award to each person should be for the support of such person. It is made exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, attachment or other remedy for the recovery and collection of a debt, and this exemption may not be waived.