Claim of Toomey v. New York State Legislature
[…] The appellant would have us answer the question in the affirmative, reverse the order appealed from and remit the claim to the board for consideration on its merits, for the reason that when the Legislature used the language ‘ ‘ Any employment by the state ”, it intended thereby to include members of the Legislature within the coverage of the Workmen’s Compensation Law; in other words, that such language casts the State and a member of its Legislature in the relation of em*448ployer and employee. In support of such contention, the appellant points to the Workmen’s Compensation Law (§ 3, subd. 1, group 16) which, insofar as pertinent, provides: “ Group 16. Any employment by the state, notwithstanding the definitions of the terms ‘ employment,’ ‘ employer ’ or ‘ employee,’ in subdivisions three, four and five of section two of this chapter ”.