182 A.D. 152 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1918
[…] If in exercising its jurisdiction it makes mistakes, overlooks certain facts or rules of law, the remedy is by appeal.
The determination of the Commission is more easily sustained by the general presumption created by the statute that in a proceeding to enforce a claim for compensation, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, the claim comes within the provisions of that act. (§ 21.)
The determination of the Commission is also aided by section 20 of .the law, which provides: “The Commission shall have full power and authority to determine all questions in relation to the payment of claims presented to it for compensation under the provisions of this chapter. * * * The decision of the Commission shall be final as to all questions of fact, and, .except as provided in section twenty-three, as to all questions of law.” Section 23 provides: “ An award or