| N.Y. App. Div. | Nov 16, 1921
[…] The determination rests upon the course of the trial, and when the counsel stated that he raised but two objections, each of which proved untenable, he is not now in a position to raise a third obj ection on appeal. All obj ections except the two stated are waived and cannot be considered here. The determination should, therefore, be affirmed.

Cochrane and Kiley, JJ., concur; Van Kirk, J:, concurs on the ground of waiver; H. T. Kellogg, J., dissents, with an opinion.






Dissenting Opinion

H. T. Kellogg, J. (dissenting):

This case is governed by the language of subdivision 7, section 15 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law, which reads as follows: “The insurance carrier shall pay to the State Treasurer for every case of injury causing death in which there are no persons entitled to compensation the sum of one hundred dollars.” The association in the same sentence of the expression “ there are no persons ” with the expression “ causing death,” the one containing a verb in the present tense and the other a verb in the form of a present participle,’ is significant.