186 A.D. 145 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1919
[…] There was no hearing or
These considerations make it clear that the resolution was not based on any possible feeling of insecurity as to the payments to be made by the self-insurer and the mutual association.
If the Commission may make such discrimination, the question still remains whether it may act arbitrarily, or whether its discretion must be moved by some fact in the particular case, as we held in the Adams case. Also whether the determination is not an illegal interference with the defendant’s property rights.
The amendment to section 27, made in 1917, it is claimed avoids the effect of the decision in the Adams case. It provides: “ Depositing future payments. If an award under this chapter requires payment of death benefits or other compensation by an insurance carrier or employer in periodical payments, the Commission may, in its discretion, at any time, any provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, compute and permit or require to be paid into the State fund an amount equal to the present value of all unpaid death benefits or other compensation in cases in which awards are made for total permanent or permanent partial disability
The Commission has exercised very extraordinary powers, which entirely change, in the case of the self-insurer and the mutual insurer, the plan of payment fixed by the Legislature in compensation cases.