168 A.D. 425 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1915
[…] Rheinwald was in fact a workingman, engaged in doing, personally and exclusively, a kind of skilled manual labor which the Workmen’s Compensation Law specifically covers, and as to which it clearly contemplates, that those engaged therein shall not have to bear personally the inherent risks of their occupation or the burden of loss from accidental injury therein. The statute furthermore provides (§ 21) that in any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation thereunder “it shall b e presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, * * * that the claim comes within the provisions of ” the act. That legislative presumption is, of course, as operative and binding in this court as in the Commission below.