168 A.D. 425 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1915
[…] In this determination Chairman Dowling and Commissioners Darlington and Mosher concurred. Commissioners Wainwright and Mitchell filed a dissenting opinion, which expounded a contrary view upon the central issue in the case.
Section 23 of the act provides that “An award or decision of the Commission shall be final and conclusive upon all questions within its jurisdiction, as against the State fund or between the parties, unless, within' thirty days after a copy of such award or decision has been sent to the parties, an appeal be taken to the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of the Third Department. The Commission may also, in its discretion, where the claim for compensation was not made against the State fund, on the application of either party, certify to such Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, questions of law involved in its decision. Such appeals and the questions so certified shall be heard in a summary manner and shall have precedence over all other civil cases in such court.” The claimant appealed from the Commission’s adverse determination, and on October 5, 1914, the Commission, on the application of her counsel, passed a resolution certifying to this court “the following question of law involved in the decision of the State Workmen’s Compensation Commission