Claim of O'Neil v. William Randolph Dairy Farm
[…] In reference to the amount of the award for compensation, the board found: "Upon review the Board Panel finds, based on the record which indicates that the employer provided the house, fuel, utilities, milk, etc. for Bill Barron and his family and that the claimant stayed with the Barrens in exchange for helping around the house, that the value of such benefits is $47 a week and that the claimant’s cash salary received of $60 plus the $47 in benefits gives claimant an average weekly wage of $107 a week.” Wages, as defined by subdivision 9 of section 2 of the Workers’ Compensation Law, as pertinent, include: "the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, lodging or similar advantage received from the employer”. The board was not obligated to accept the figures as estimated, but was free to rely upon its experience and expertise in deciding the factual issues involved (see Matter of Slocum v Manhattan Stor. & Warehouse Co., 261 App Div 1025; Matter of Bohen v McLain Constr.