1 A.D.2d 853 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1956
[…] The record does not disclose, however, that the doctor who gave this medical testimony gave any consideration to claimant’s total loss of vision in the left eye and a weakened vision, because of overstrain, in the right eye. There is also evidence by the plant manager where claimant was previously employed that he had offered him a job, but that claimant did not appear to accept it. However, the plant manager (manager for one of the appellants), when asked if he would hire this particular man, said: “No, I doubt it.” Subdivision 1 of section 15 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law provides, in part: “Loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or of any two thereof shall, in the absence of conclusive proof to the contrary, constitute permanent total disability.” Claimant’s condition clearly brings him within this section as suffering permanent total disability “ in the absence of conclusive proof to the contrary ”. “ Conclusive proof ” are strong words, and while there may be some evidence to the contrary, it falls short of the legislative mandate of