Claim of Morris v. Cleanco Industrial Services, Inc.
[…] In the Federal proceeding, the carrier argued that claimant had waived his Federal remedies pursuant to section 113 of the Workers’ Compensation Law by pursuing his State compensation rights. Following an agreement by all parties to submit the waiver issue to the State board, the Federal proceeding was suspended. The State board ruled that claimant’s acceptance of State workers’ compensation benefits did not constitute a waiver of his right to seek benefits under the Federal act. This appeal by the employer and its carrier ensued. *593Section 113 of the Workers’ Compensation Law provides that: “awards according to the provisions of [the Workers’ Compensation Law] may be made by the board in respect of injuries subject to the admiralty or other federal laws in case the claimant, the employer and the insurance carrier waive their admiralty or interstate commerce rights and remedies”. The question of whether there has been a waiver by all parties has been held to be one of fact (Pedersen v Manitowoc Co., 25 NY2d 412, 417; Dacus v Spin-Nes Realty & Constr.