69 Haw. 419 | Haw. | 1987
[…] Pursuant to HRS Chapter 671, any medical tort claim must be submitted to a medical claim conciliation panel before suit can be commenced in any state court. HRS § 671-12; Tobosa v. Owens, 69 Haw._, 741 P.2d 1280 (1987).

HRS §671-11 provides for the establishment of medical claim conciliation panels to “review and render findings and advisory opinions on the issues of liability and damages in medical tort claims against health care providers.” A different panel is formed for each claim submitted.

The pertinent paragraph within § 671-13 states:

“The panel shall have the power to require by subpoena the appearance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence. When such subpoena power is utilized, notice shall be given to all parties. The testimony of witnesses may be taken either orally before the panel or by deposition. In cases of refusal to obey a subpoena issued by the panel, the panel may invoke the aid of any circuit court in the State, which may issue an order requiring compliance with the subpoena. Failure to obey such order may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof. Any member of the panel may sign subpoenas, administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence. Notwithstanding such powers, the panel shall attempt to secure the voluntary appearance, testimony, and cooperation of parties, witnesses, and consultants without coercion.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Pursuant to HRS § 671-11, each panel is composed of one person experienced in the personal injury claims settlement process, a licensed attorney, and a licensed physician.