Claim of Kanzar v. Acorn Manufacturing Co.
[…] There is not in the record any evidence supporting the finding of the commission that the claimant had lost the use of his left hand. The brief of the respondent states: "In this case there was no evidence taken. The finding is based upon the reports of the employer, the employee and the medical reports so that there is a presumption under section 21 to sustain the finding of fact of the commission that the claimant lost the use of his left hand." Section 21 (Cons. Laws, ch. 67) is:

"In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter, it shall be presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary

"1. That the claim comes within the provision of this chapter;

"2. That sufficient notice thereof was given;

"3. That the injury was not occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to bring about the injury or death of himself or of another;