Claim of Kade v. Greenhut Co.
[…] It may be that out of this massive record of 239 pages, of which counsel for the Commission says about one-half is “ devoted to verbal sparring between counsel which it is not necessary to read,” there may be patched together enough to constitute a scintilla of evidence to support this award, but it is certain that the verdict of a jury could not rest upon such a foundation; and the question is thus presented how far this court is limited by the provisions of section 20 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law (as amd. by Laws of 1919, *868chap. 629), that “the decision of the Commission shall be final as to all questions of fact, and, except as provided in section twenty-three, as to all questions of law.” It has long been recognized that whether there was evidence to support or tending to sustain a finding of fact is a question of law (People ex rel. Stephenson v.