Claim of Hogan v. Lawlor & Cavanaugh Co.
[…] By chapter 474 of the Laws of 1944, subdivision (c) of section 13 was amended so that the employer’s liability for medical treatment would continue even though the employee had elected to sue a third party. By the same chapter, subdivision 1 of section 29 was amended so as to allow the employee to take compensation and medical benefits and still bring an action against a third party. This amendment took effect April 1, 1944. Furthermore, at the same session, chapter 663 was adopted, adding to subdivision (1) of section 13-a of the Workmen’s Compensation Law a provision that: “If a claimant should receive treatment in any hospital or other institution operated in whole or in part by the state of New York, the employer shall be liable for food, clothing and maintenance furnished by the hospital or other institution to such employee ”, This amendment took effect April 7, 1944.