101 Haw. 21 | Haw. App. | 2002
[…] DISCUSSION
A.
Hoffacker argues that the circuit court erred in affirming the Commissioner's Final Order because the hearings officer improperly placed the burden of proof on him to show that State Farm's denials of benefits to him were improper. According to Hoffacker, this was error because there is a statutory presumption that all medical treatments incurred by a claimant following a motor vehicle accident are appropriate, reasonable, and necessary as long as the treated injuries are of the kind produced by motor vehicle accidents.
For administrative agency hearings, HRS § 91-10(5) (1993) states:
In contested cases ... [e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the party initiating the proceeding shall have the burden of proof, including the burden of producing evidence as well as the burden of persuasion. The degree or quantum of proof shall be a preponderance of the evidence.
Furthermore, HAR § 16-201-21(d) (1990)[3] provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof, including the burden of producing the evidence and the burden of persuasion, shall be upon the party initiating the proceeding. Proof of a matter shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.