101 Haw. 21 | Haw. App. | 2002
[…] "Accidental harm" is defined as "bodily injury, death, sickness, or disease caused by a motor vehicle accident to a person." HRS § 431:10C-103 (Supp.1997).
[5] Bragg v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 81 Hawai`i 302, 916 P.2d 1203 (1996) (definition of covered persons under HRS § 431:10C-304(1)(A)); Dawes v. First Ins. Co. of Hawai`i, Ltd., 77 Hawai`i 117, 883 P.2d 38 (1994) (uninsured motorist coverage and pedestrians); Estate of Cabral v. AIG Hawai`i Ins. Co., 88 Hawai`i 344, 966 P.2d 1070 (1998) (conflict between HRS § 431:10C-103(10)(B) and HAR § 16-23-11).
[6] HRS § 386-85 (1993) states:
Presumptions. In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary:
(1) That the claim is for a covered work injury;
(2) That sufficient notice of such injury has been given;
(3) That the injury was not caused by the intoxication of the injured employee; and
(4) That the injury was not caused by the wilful intention of the injured employee to injure oneself or another.