Claim of Harris v. Syracuse University
[…] In March 1987, claimant made application for and the self-insured employer began to pay disability benefits. However, in May 1987 the employer rejected the claim upon the ground that claimant falsely responded to questions on the preemployment health statement and that such false responses rendered her ineligible for disability benefits pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 220 (6), which provides: "any person who for the purpose of obtaining any benefit or payment under [Workers’ Compensation Law article 9] or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any ben*792efit payment, knowingly makes a false statement with regard to a material fact, shall not be entitled to receive benefits with respect to the disability claimed”. Claimant applied to the Workers’ Compensation Board for review of the employer’s denial of benefits and, ultimately, the Board decided that claimant was not precluded from receiving disability benefits in the absence of evidence in the record establishing that claimant made a false statement for