| N.Y. App. Div. | Jul 1, 1932
[…] “ Employment,” as defined by subdivision 5 of section 2 of the statute, is limited to employment in a “ trade, business or occupation carried on by the employer for pecuniary gain, or in connection therewith.”

Under that definition, a corporation conducting only a charity and not carrying on a business for pecuniary gain would not be covered. But the statute was amended in 1928. Group 18 of section 3 was amended so as to read: “All other employments, notwithstanding the definition of employment in subdivision five of section two, * * * in which there are engaged or employed *200four or more workmen or • operatives regularly, * * * under any contract of hire, express or implied * * *.” (Laws of 1928, chap. 755.) In 1929 this group 18 provision was again amended to provide: “All other employments, except per sms engaged in a clerical, teaching or nonmanual capacity in or for a religious, charitable or educational institution, notwithstanding the definition of employment