Claim of Gryziec v. Zweibel
[…] His affidavit contained the following statement: "I have been an investigator with the State of New York since 1958, and it has been my firm practice for many years when speaking to attorneys for claimants on such matters to clearly indicate that any actions taken by me on a claim are only in the nature of recommendations, which may be accepted, rejected, or modified by the Board or Board Member, which has the decision-making power on a claim.”

. "§ 624. Eligibility

"1. Except as provided in subdivision two of this section, the following persons shall be eligible for awards pursuant to this article:

"(a) a victim of a crime;
"(b) a surviving spouse, parent or child of a victim of a crime who died as a direct result of such crime; and
“(c) any other person dependent for his principal support upon a victim of crime who died as a direct result of such crime.