114 A.D.2d 570 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1985
[…] A dispute arose as to whether the employer was entitled to the full amount of the disability award paid by the employer, $95 per week, or the amount of the award actually received by claimant, $95 per week less FICA (Social Security) taxes withheld by the employer and paid to the Federal Government as required by Federal statute.
Since the Board’s decision has a rational basis, it must be affirmed. Workers’ Compensation Law § 206 (2) authorizes reimbursement out of an award of workers’ compensation benefits "for the period for which disability benefits were paid to the employee under this article”. Claimant contends that since the FICA taxes withheld by the employer were not actually paid to him, the statute does not authorize reimbursement of the amount withheld. We find this contention unpersuasive.