56 A.D.2d 700 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] The appellants’ contention that the record lacks substantial evidence to support a finding of a causally related disability is without any merit. The record contains questions of fact for the board both as to the work effort of the claimant and the medical evidence. The appellants in response to the claimant’s claim for benefits filed a notice of controversy dated May 11, 1974 which did not specify that the claimant had failed to give the 30 days written notice of injury as required by section 18 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law. Section 18 provides that the requirement of timely notice is "deemed” waived unless an objection based thereon is raised "on the first hearing of the claim * * * at which all parties in interest are present, or represented, and at which the claimant * * * testifies.”