| N.Y. App. Div. | Oct 14, 1982
[…] Separate and apart from the children’s direct Social Security allowances, the widow receives $331.30 per month, a payment that is statutorily designed “mother’s insurance benefits” by the Social Security Act (US Code, tit 42, § 402, subd [g], par [1]). The question is whether the *67board erred in its refusal to consider this payment as a “survivors insurance benefit” which would subject it to the offset provisions of subdivision 2-a of section 16 of the Workers’ Compensation Law, relevantly providing that when a “spouse is receiving survivors insurance benefits under the social security act, the death benefit payable * * * shall be reduced by five per centum of the spouse’s share of the survivors insurance benefits under the social security act for each ten dollars of deceased’s average weekly wage in excess of one hundred dollars”, a computation which amounts to $38.23 per week in this situation.

Appellants contend that the payment of $331.30, regardless of its statutory designation as “mother’s insurance benefits”, must be considered a “survivors insurance benefit” subject to offset.