7 N.Y.2d 96 | NY | 1959
[…] Unlike the Workmen’s Compensation Law, the Disability Benefits Law contains no requirement that the cause of a disability arise out of and in the course of employment. It contemplates a broad social coverage to protect the employee against the hazard of sickness and disability which interfere with and prevent his continuance in active employment and which can occur and do occur both within and outside of working hours. To be effective, it depends on the concept that employment continues until terminated.
Section 203, insofar as pertinent, specifically provides that “ Employees in employment of a covered employer for four or more consecutive weeks * * * shall be eligible for disability benefits * * * Every such employee shall continue to be eligible during such employment ” (emphasis supplied).
Nothing in subdivision 3 of section 205 has any possible bearing on this problem, since the period of disability neither resulted from nor arose in connection with pregnancy. Bather, the causes were wholly disconnected.