135 A.D.2d 964 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1987
[…] At a subsequent hearing to determine whether claimant’s retirement was causally related to his occupational dermatitis, the employer’s workers’ compensation carrier contended that any award was time barred by virtue of Workers’ Compensation Law § 123. The Workers’ Compensation Board ultimately found that such statute did not bar an award and that claimant’s retirement was causally related to his permanent partial disability. The employer and carrier appeal.
Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The power and jurisdiction of the board * * * shall be continuing * * * except that * * * [no] award of compensation or death benefits [shall] be made * * * against an employer or an insurance carrier where application therefor is made after a lapse of eighteen years from the date of the injury * * * and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation.” In the instant case, the Board’s action came well beyond the 18- and 8-year
Next, the employer and carrier argue that claimant’s retirement was a voluntary withdrawal from the labor market such that he is not entitled to compensation.