93 A.D.2d 242 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] Although the compensation carrier’s physician found claimant able to work on March 28, 1977, at which time compensation benefits were terminated, the Civil Service Employee Health Service examining physician reported her still disabled on September 7,1977. Ultimately, a Civil Service Law reinstatement examination pursuant to sec
The record demonstrates that the employer terminated claimant on February 1, 1977, exactly one year after her injury occurred and absence from work commenced, citing section 71 of the Civil Service Law as authority for the dismissal. Section 120 of the Workers’ Compensation Law states, in pertinent part, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer * * *7o discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee * * * because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation” (emphasis added). This court has upheld the board’s rejection of any policy which permits discharge for absenteeism solely because of work-related injury (Matter of Lo Dolce v Regional Tr. Serv., 77 AD2d 697, mot for lv to app den 51 NY2d 706).