Claim of Domash v. Standard Coat, Apron & Linen Service
[…] However, it would seem that when viewed as a whole his testimony was sufficient to support the award. He stated that death was caused by the exertion claimant put forth that particular day; that death was produced by the hard physical work involved and that the work was heavy physical work. We cannot justly say as a matter of law that the board could not find an accident and causal relationship on this record. The appellants further contend that the Special Fund should not have been discharged. Section 15 (subd. 8, par. [f]) provides that “notice or claim of the right to such reimbursement shall be filed with the board in writing prior to the final determination that the resulting disability is permanent, but in no case more than one hundred four weeks after the date of disability or death ”. It is clear that a claim for reimbursement was not filed within 104 weeks of death, but the claim for compensation here was not filed until more than four years after death. The carrier argues that it was therefore impossible for it to file a claim for reimbursement within 104 weeks.