Claim of Cheesman v. Cheesman
[…] We hold that proof of mailing the claim, though inclosed in a wrapper addressed to the State Industrial Commission or Board at its address and duly stamped, is not sufficient proof that the claim is filed.

But in this case the employer did not raise on the hearing the objection under section 28 of the act; and the question remains whether the carrier alone may take the objection and thus defeat the claim. We recall here that a proper notice of claim was filed with and retained by the Commission though more than one year after the accident. Section 28 (as amd. by Laws of 1918, chap. 634) provides: “ The right to claim compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident, * * * a claim for compensation thereunder shall be filed with the Commission, but the employer and insurance carrier shall be deemed to have waived the bar of the statute unless the objection to the failure to file the claim within one year is raised before the Commission on the hearing of a claim for compensation filed by the injured employee, or his or her dependents.” The carrier did take this objection on the hearing on this claim. The liability under the act rests primarily on the employer.