Claim of Cheesman v. Cheesman
[…] An employer doing a hazardous business is not released from liability because it has made an insurance contract with a carrier. A claim for compensation is presented to the employer or to the Commission (now Commissioner), not to the insurance carrier. (Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 20, as amd. by Laws of 1917, chap. 705, and Laws of 1919, chap. 629.) The *537insurance carrier is brought in by the insurance contract, which it makes with the employer, insuring the payment of compensation to the employee, which compensation is due from the employer. Section 54 of the act (as amd. by Laws of 1916, chap. 622) contains certain specifications as to this contract. Subdivision 1 thereof reads: “ Right of recourse to the insurance carrier. Every policy of insurance covering the liability of the employer for compensation issued by a stock company or by a mutual association authorized to transact workmen’s compensation insurance in this State shall contain a provision setting forth the right of the Commission to enforce in the name of the People of the State of New York for the benefit of the person entitled to the compensation insured by the policy either by filing a separate application or by making the insurance carrier a party to the original application, the liability of the insurance carrier in whole or in part for the payment of such compensation; provided, however, that payment in whole or in part of such compensation by either the employer or the insurance carrier shall to the extent thereof be a bar to the recovery against the other of the amount so paid.” Subdivision 2: Knowledge and jurisdiction of the employer extended to cover the insurance carrier.