Claim of Bell v. Terry & Tench Co.
[…] In other words, bastards are not within the term “ child ” or “ children.” (5 Am. & Eng. Ency. of Law [2d ed.], 1095; Van Voorhis v. Brintnall, 23 Hun, 260, 263; Gelston v. Shields, 16 id. 143, 151; Miller v. Miller, 79 id. 197; Matter of Miller, 110 N. Y. 216.) And the rule is well settled that words having precise and well-settled meaning *125in the jurisprudence of a country have the same sense in its statutes unless a different meaning is plainly intended. (Perkins v. Smith, 116 N. Y. 441.) Section 16 of the act provides that “ if there be surviving child or children of the deceased under the age of eighteen years ” an additional amount shall be provided for such child or children until such child or children arrive at the age of eighteen years, and this without reference to whether the children are dependent upon the father or not. (Consol.